The Origins of the Jones Act
[…] The intent was a common thread in industrial protectionism cases across history: that by protecting American shipbuilding and shipping from foreign competition, it would incentivize the development of domestic industry that had strategic value in peace and at war. As a brief aside: there’s a common misconception that the Jones Act requires US ships to be entirely crewed by US citizens, but it does not. That constraint is a requirement of US vessel documentation law under Title 46 USC §8103, which outlines citizenship requirements for crews and officers, mandating that:
“… only a citizen the of U.S. may serve as master, chief engineer, radio officer, or officer in charge of a deck watch or engineering watch on a documented vessel”, and that “Not more than 25 percent of the unlicensed [entry-level] seamen on a vessel … may be aliens [ex. H-2B Visa holders].”
The Jones Act and Shipbuilding